Thursday, September 22, 2011

Erin's Mission Call

My sister Erin got her mission call in the mail yesterday. So as soon as we got out of class we drove up to our parent's house to open it.

The fateful envelope
Watch her open her call :)

She got called to THAILAND BANGKOK!! It's about as far away as you can get! We are so excited for her. In a family of all girls, I never really thought that any of my sisters were going to go on a mission and now Erin's going to Thailand. It's a lot to swallow at once, but we know that is where she is supposed to go and we are proud of her for making the decision to go.

My family :)
Oh my goodness! Thailand!
Do you know what the Thai language looks like?
Yep. Erin's going to be speaking that haha!

Monday, September 19, 2011

Short Hair

On thursday I cut my hair :) I cut off 4 1/2 inches! I've been wanting to cut my hair for a long time but last week I finally snapped and actually did it. It's so drastic that people in my classes that I only see a couple times a week who don't even know my name have noticed it. I have gotten quite a few compliments and I want to share some of them, not because I'm conceited and want to say how much people love my hair, but because the things that my friends said are so funny to me.

"AW!! you look like a little mom!" -Julie
"Your hair is so cute! You look like a cute little bunny!" -Bridget
"I am so glad that you cut your hair, because when your hair was longer you looked just like this girl that I kinda had a thing with and it didn't end so well so I'm glad that you don't look like her anymore." -Eric
.... what?! hahaha seriously?

With the amount of feedback I have been getting I don't know why I didn't cut my hair off years ago. But I like my hair cut, I'm happy that i had the guts to cut it a little shorter than I ever have just to try it.

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Cabbage Patch Kids

Yesterday my crazy friends had a crazy idea. We were going to play dodgeball... with cabbage. Cabbage was on sale at the farmer's market, 6 Ibs for $1. So, obviously my friends bought $25 worth. If you do the math that's about 150 Ibs of cabbage! haha and of course it rained yesterday which just added to the excitement!
The Cabbage Patch Kids (it seemed like a fitting name)

On friday night I went to the Rascal Flatts concert! It was amazing. We bought lawn seats but when we got there and were trying to find a place to sit some crew guys came up to us and offered us tickets!! (I think it was because I looked so excited that Sara Evans was on stage and was dancing like a crazy person.) When we got to our seats we could not believe our luck, they were in the 8th row!! It was an incredible concert and Sara Evans only made it better.

8th row baby!
our group in front of the stage
after we got home we called outr friends and went to Wendy's. haha aren't they cute all piled in the back?

Monday, September 5, 2011

Another Birthday!

This is my sister Erin. She turns 22 today! So here's some pictures of my one and only big sister :)

Don't let this picture fool you, she is actually much taller than me.
I have taken to wearing massive heels to keep up with her.

I think this is one of my favorite pictures ever

there's not really an explanation I can give for this... it was a few years ago

This was us probably about 20 years ago... holy cow, we're old enough to say that now!

Friday, September 2, 2011

Missing the South

Today I heard this song on the radio and it made me think of this:

I took these pictures last spring while I was driving around my favorite road back home.
I haven't been back since.
Today, I'm missing Kentucky.